search

AP predicts Israel to win 7 medals in Tokyo, including gold in men’s gymnastics

Predictions include first place for Artem Dolgopyat, silver for Lonah Chemtai Salpeter in women’s marathon and for Sagi Muki in judo, as well as 4 bronzes

Artem Dolgopyat of Israel performs in the floor exercise during the men's artistic gymnastics finals at the European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, August 12, 2018. (AP Photo/ Darko Bandic/File)
Artem Dolgopyat of Israel performs in the floor exercise during the men's artistic gymnastics finals at the European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, August 12, 2018. (AP Photo/ Darko Bandic/File)

The Associated Press published its full list of predictions for medals at the Tokyo Olympics, which begin this week, including a projected seven medals for Israel.

Israel was predicted to win gold in the floor exercise of men’s artistic gymnastics, which would be the country’s second in its history.

The agency also betted on silver medals for athletes from the Jewish state in the women’s marathon and in a judo category, as well as bronze medals for Israel’s national baseball team, its group rhythmic gymnastics, and more.

Israel has won a total of nine medals to date, and has never snagged more than two in the same Games.

But analysts and observers are more optimistic this year, as Israel has managed to put together its largest delegation ever by far — 90 athletes, surpassing the previous record of 47 in Rio 2016.

Below are the predictions for Israeli medals at the 2020 Games. The full list of predictions can be found here.

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS: Floor Exercise, Men

Gold: Artem Dolgopyat, Israel

Silver: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC

Bronze: Xiao Ruoteng, China

Israeli runner Lonah Chemtai Salpeter competes in the women’s marathon at the World Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar, September 28, 2019. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner)

MARATHON: Women

Gold: Brigid Kosgei, Kenya

Silver: Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, Israel

Bronze: Mizuki Matsuda, Japan

JUDO: Men’s -81 kg

Gold: Matthias Casse, Belgium

Silver: Sagi Muki, Israel

Bronze: Takanori Nagase, Japan; Tato Grigalashvili, Georgia

Sagi Muki of Israel, top, competes against Matthias Casse of Belgium during a men’s -81 kilogram final of the World Judo Championships in Tokyo, August 28, 2019. (AP Photo/Koji Sasahara)

BASEBALL

Gold: Japan

Silver: United States

Bronze: Israel

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS: Group

Gold: ROC

Silver: Bulgaria

Bronze: Israel

Linoy Ashram of Israel performs with the clubs during the 36th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Kyiv, Ukraine, on November 29, 2020. (AP Photo/Efrem Lukatsky)

All-Around

Gold: Dina Averina, ROC

Silver: Arina Averina, ROC

Bronze: Linoy Ashram, Israel

Windsurfer Katy Spychakov at the 2020 European Championships in Portugal, November 2020. (Israeli Sailing Association)

WINDSURFING, Women

Gold: Lilian De Geus, Netherlands

Silver: Charline Picon, France

Bronze: Katy Spychakov, Israel

read more:
comments
Never miss breaking news on Israel
Get notifications to stay updated
You're subscribed